The European Union's Erasmus + program "Intelligent Transport Systems: New ICT – based Master’s Curricula in Uzbekistan" has been successfully completed.
The European Union's Erasmus + program "Intelligent Transport Systems: New ICT – based Master’s Curricula in Uzbekistan" has been successfully completed. In accordance with the criteria for evaluating the project, the results of the project implementation have been qualified as “Good”. In the project, the Gdansk Technical University of Poland as project coordinator from Europe, the Klagenfurt University of Austria, and the Zilina University of Slovakia in cooperation with Uzbekistan universities as Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi as a local coordinator, the Tashkent State Technical University, the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute, the Andijan Institute of Mechanical Engineering, the  Termez State University and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Jizzakh Regional Transport Department of Uzbekistan have participated as partner organizations.
The following activities were carried out on the project:
• New master's degree programs in Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) have been developed. Infrastructure and systems have been created to train a new generation of engineers. Master's specialties in this specialty have been introduced in higher education institutions of Uzbekistan;
• At the present time, more than 200 students have been enrolled in this newly established master’s degree program, and more than 40 graduates have been employed in their field;
• ICT-based ITS laboratories were established in TUIT, TSTU, JizPI, AndMI, and TerSU;
• 28 subjects curricula meeting the EU standards have been developed for higher education institutions in Uzbekistan;
• Cooperation in the field of ITS has been established between higher education institutions and public organizations/institutions/enterprises;
• Infrastructure and system for training a new generation of IT engineers.
• Several local universities have signed memoranda of understanding with European universities;
• Signed a Double degree agreement with TUIT and the University of Klagenfurt in the field of "Information and Communication Engineering";
• Co-published articles in more than 15 prestigious journals;
• 2 PhD students are studying at the University of Klagenfurt as part of a 5-month exchange program;
• A book reflecting the results of the project was published and a video was made.
Based on these results, long-term plans have been developed and agreements have been reached to continue cooperation.
Our professors contributed to the implementation of the project but were not among us at the end of the project.
You will always be remembered.